Esteu aquí

Personal data protection B·Debate

1. Identification details

Official Name: Biocat, la Fundació BioRegió de Catalunya

Official Address: Baldiri Reixac, 4-8, Torre I (PCB) - 08028 Barcelona

CIF: G-64166747

Foundation Registration number: 2262 - 21 November 2006

Phone number: 933 103 330

e-Mail: info@biocat.cat

 

2. Consent to handling of personal data

Biocat, la Fundació BioRegió de Catalunya (herein after Biocat) hereby notifies users that it meets all current legal requirements on the protection of personal data and, in particular, complies with Organic Law 15/1999, of 13 December, on the Protection of Personal Data (LOPD); Law 34/2002 on Information Society and e-Commerce Services; and Royal Decree 1720/2007, of 21 December, on implementation of the LOPD. In accordance with the provisions of the aforementioned legislation, Biocat hereby states that it only collects the data that is strictly necessary to offer the services derived from its activity and other features, although it reserves the right to use the data in its database to conduct statistical studies on users.

As such, by entering any data of a personal nature into any electronic form or collection sheet on any of the websites held by Biocat, whether during the registration process or while using the portal under the terms laid out previously, the user is hereby notified and consents to the personal data provided being stored in files held by Biocat, which are duly registered with the Spanish Data Protection Agency, in order to provide the service requested, as well as being used to send offers or advertising or promotional communications by any means, including electronic ones.

Biocat undertakes and ensures that personal data is handled in accordance with the provisions of the aforementioned legislation and with those of any laws that may apply at any time, as well as with the maximum confidentiality with regard to the personal data provided, both by Biocat and by employees at any companies that may have or gain access to said data.

Biocat likewise undertakes to comply with generally accepted safety guidelines to protect information provided by users, both in the transmission and reception of this data and in storing it.

Also, we inform you that the personal data you provide will be collected in a file owned by the Fundación Bancaria Caixa D’estalvis I Pensions De Barcelona, ”La Caixa” (Fundación Bancaria ”la Caixa”). Your data is obtained to manage the service or the information you request on this form, and to send you information about programmes, activities and/or services offered by Fundación Bancaria ”la Caixa”.

Also, we inform you that the personal data you provide will be collected in a file owned by the European Cooperation in Science and Technology program (COST). Your data is obtained to manage the service or the information you request on this form, and it will not be used to send you information about any programmes, activities and/or services offered by COST.

 

3. Veracity of data provided

The user hereby states that all data provided is true and correct, and undertakes to notify Biocat, Fundación Bancaria ”la Caixa and COST of any changes that may occur in said data.

Additionally, data is provided by the user on a purely voluntary basis, although failure to provide certain data or respond to certain questions that may be asked during the registration process or on electronic forms the user is presented with may make it impossible to access some services for which the personal data has been requested. Nevertheless, Biocat, Fundación Bancaria ”la Caixa” and COST will notify users when data is compulsory and/or necessary to preform the service in question.

 

4. Users' rights

Users may exercise their rights to access, modify, delete or oppose to the handling of their data and other rights under Title III of Organic Law 15/1999, of 13 December, on the Protection of Personal Data, by e-mail to Biocat: info@biocat.cat, or in writing to Baldiri Reixac, 4-8, Torre I (PCB) - 08028 Barcelona

Also for “Fundación Bancaria ”la Caixa” you may exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition to the processing of your data in the terms and conditions provided in legislation on the protection of personal data, in Fundación Bancaria ”la Caixa”: Barcelona (08028), at Av. Diagonal, 621-629, Àrea de Comunicació i Màrqueting, or by sending an email to info@fundaciolacaixa.org, attaching a copy of your valid DNI, NIE or passport.

Also for COST you may exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition to the processing of your data in the terms and conditions provided in legislation on the protection of personal data, in COST Association, Avenue Louise 149, 1050 Brussels (Belgium), e-mail: helpdesk@cost.eu

 

5. Sending offers and/or communications

In compliance with Law 34/2002 on Information Society and e-Commerce Services, Biocat will only send offers or advertising or promotional communications electronically to the e-mail address provided or through other equivalent means of electronic communication to users who have expressly granted consent to receive said communications. Notwithstanding the former, by accepting this disclaimer, users expressly accept and authorize Biocat to send them offers and advertising communications associated with the services provided by Biocat.

Furthermore by accepting this condition you authorise Fundación Bancaria ”la Caixa” to transfer your personal data to companies and organisations that form part of Grupo Fundación Bancaria ”la Caixa”, so that they may send you information about the products and services these companies and organisations offer. You confirm that you have accessed the Management Report and Annual Accounts of the Grupo Fundación Bancaria ”la Caixa” on their websitewww.obrasociallacaixa.org, which details the companies and organisations that form part of the Grupo Fundación Bancaria ”la Caixa”.

Users may decline to receive this type of communications at any time, by notifying Biocat or Fundación Bancaria ”la Caixa”, in the aforementioned manner.

 

6. Recording and photography of events organized by Biocat

Biocat photograph and record the events it organizes. By accepting this disclaimer, users expressly accept and authorize Biocat to the broadcasting, recording and distributing of pictures under creative commons license of the user while he/she is attending an event organized by Biocat, under the right of own image, reflected in article 18 of the Constitution, and the right to honor, personal and family privacy and personal image regulated by the LO 1/1982, of 5 May.

Users may decline to be photographed and recorded at any time, by notifying Biocat in the aforementioned manner.

 

7. Applicable law and jurisdiction

These general conditions are governed by Spanish law and the parties involved herein agree to submit to the Courts of Spain for any issues that may arise from the interpretation, application or compliance with said conditions. Users, in accepting the general conditions laid out in this legal disclaimers, expressly renounce any other jurisdiction that, under the current Code of Civil Procedure, may apply.